"Shakespeare-Tage" 2004 at Weimar - Programme

Programme
Thursday, 22 April
5:00-6:15 p.m.

Official opening "Shakespeare-Tage 2004"

Welcome
Shakespeare Lecture:
Dieter Borchmeyer, University of Heidelberg
Schiller and Shakespeare in Goethe´s `Light`
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, hall
6:15 p.m.

Dinner

Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, stage area
7:30 p.m.

William Shakespeare

12th Night

Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg translation: Klaus Tragelehn
Directed by: Jutta Hoffmann
Venue: e-werk

after performance

Public Discussion

with the director and actors
Chaired by: Ute Canaris
Venue: e-werk

Alternative/Additional Programme
7 p.m.

The Name of the Rose

based on Umberto Eco´s novel
Directed by: Herbert Olschok
Venue: DNT, redoute
Friday, 23 April
9.00 a.m.

100th Anniversary of the Weimar Shakespeare-Memorial

Balz Engler, University of Basel
Morning walk to the memorial (through Ilm Park)
Meeting point: : in front of "Herzogin Anna Amalia" library

9:00-11:00 a.m.

Colloquium for Students

"Classical writers: still needed"? 
Chaired by: Silke Meyer and Vanessa Schormann
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, Kleinkunstbühne

10:00-11:00 a.m.

Lecture 

Roger Paulin, University of Cambridge
"Eschenburg´s Reception in Weimar"
Chaired by: Dieter Mehl
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, hall
11:00-11:30 a.m.

Coffee

11:30-12:30 p.m.

Lecture

Hendrik Birus, University of Munich
"William! `Stern der schönsten Höhe`: Goethe and Shakespeare"
Chaired by: Andreas Höfele
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, hall
12:30-2:30 p.m.

Lunch

 2.30-4.30 p.m.

Panel discussion

"What do we need the classics for?"
Participants: Wolfgang Frühwald, Jochen Golz, Sigrid Löffler, Stephan Märki, Dagmar Schipanski
Chaired by: Andreas Höfele
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, hall
 4:30-5:00 p.m.

Coffee

 5:00-6:15 p.m.

Lecture/Performance

Norbert Kentrup, Bremen
"Shakespeare – Goethe´s master? Shakespeare´s Globe – Goethe´s Bad Lauchstädt: A vivid lecture about an error"
Introduced by: Maik Hamburger
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, hall

 6:15 p.m.

Dinner

Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, stage area
 7:30 p.m.

William Shakespeare

A Midsummer Night´s Dream

Music: Henry Purcell
Conducted by: Olaf Storbeck
Directed by: Michael Schulz
Venue: DNT (National Theatre), großes haus
Saturday, 24 April
9:00-12:00

Academic Seminar

"Worshipping the Poet: Forms and Functions of Civil Art Religions"
Chaired by: Tobias Döring and Susanne Rupp
Contributors: Christoph Ehland, Balz Engler, Heike Grundmann, Gesa Horstmann, Ingrid Hotz-Davies, Enno Ruge
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, seminar room

9:00-11:00 a.m.

Colloquium for Teachers

"Practical ways of introducing a Shakespeare play – stimulating interest in language, narrative and characters"
James Stredder, Stratford-upon-Avon
Chair: Roland Petersohn
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, Kleinkunstbühne

9:30-10:30 a.m.

Lecture

Frederick Burwick, University of California, Los Angeles
"Coleridge and De Quincey on Shakespeare, Goethe and Schiller"
Chair: Dieter Mehl
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, hall
10:30-11:00 a.m.

Coffee

11:00-12:00

Lecture

Sylvia Mieszkowski, University of Amsterdam
"What you´ve always wanted to ask about temptation, but never dared to ask the classics"
Chaired by: Ina Schabert
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, hall

12:15- 1:15 p.m.

Lecture 

Péter Dávidházi, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
"Weimar, Shakespeare, and the birth of Hungarian literary history"
Chair: Balz Engler
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, hall
12:15-1:30 p.m.

Workshop

"Temptations in Shakespeare, Schiller and Goethe. Practical approaches of the participants at: Shakespeare´s Richard III (Anne – Gloucester), Schiller´s `Räuber` (Amalia – Franz), Goethe´s Faustus (Gretchen – Faust)"
Chaired by: Vanessa Schormann, Norbert Kentrup
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, Kleinkunstbühne
1:30-3:00 p.m.

Lunch

 3:00-4:00 p.m.

Lecture

Joep Leerssen, University of Amsterdam
"Between World Classic and National Epic: Appropriations of Shakespeare"
Chair: Manfred Pfister
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, hall
 4:15- 5:15 p.m.

Lecture

Norbert Greiner, University of Hamburg
"Shakespeare in the Shadow of the Classical Age"
Chair: Manfred Pfister
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, hall
 5:30 p.m.

Reception presented by the Stauffenburg Publishing House 

celebrating new volumes of the English-German Shakespeare edition
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, Kleinkunstbühne

 6.00 p.m.

Dinner

Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, Kleinkunstbühne

 7:30 p.m.

Kristo Sagor

Werther. Sprache der Liebe
Nach dem Roman „Die Leiden des jungen Werthers“ von Johann Wolfgang Goethe
Director: Stephan Märki
Venue: DNT (National Theatre), großes haus

Additional/Alternative Programme
 2:00- 4:00 p.m.Ekhof-Theater Gotha
Bus leaves in front of Kulturzentrum „mon ami“ at 2.00 p.m.
tour through theatre: 2.45 p.m.
Departure from Gotha: 4 p.m.
Sunday, 25 April
9:30 a.m.

General Meeting

1. Annual Report given by the President
2. Report given by the Treasurer 
3. Discussion/talk about activities of the Shakespeare-Gesellschaft
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, Kleinkunstbühne

11:00 a.m.

General Assembly

Official Welcome 

Reading:

Durs Grünbein, Berlin
"Shakespeare. Eine Begegnung im Schlaf"
Venue: Kulturzentrum „mon ami“, hall

Additional Programme
6.00 p.m.Sarah Kane

Phaidras Liebe

Directed by: Martin Schulze
Venue: DNT (National Theatre), großes haus